Terms, conditions and privacy

This is the official website of the Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (also known as the Scottish SPCA and SSPCA). Scottish Charity No. SC 006467. Company Limited by Guarantee No. SC 201401. Registered Office: Kingseat Road, Halbeath, Dunfermline KY11 8RY.

Visiting www.scottishspca.org (the "website") constitutes your acceptance of our Terms and Conditions.

1. Terms and Conditions

1.1 "We" and "us" refer to the Scottish SPCA. "You" and "your" refer to the user of this website.
We reserve the right to change our Terms and Conditions at any time and advise checking for updates on a regular basis.

1.2 The content of this website is designed to comply with Scots Law. Users agree to use this website only for lawful purposes and to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts. This website is not intended to be accessed by persons from countries with laws which may construe its content as being contrary to their laws.

1.3 All material on this website is the copyright of the Scottish SPCA or third parties. You may view the contents on screen and make one copy or save reasonable extracts for your personal use or study. Otherwise, no part of this website may be reproduced without written permission from the Scottish SPCA.

1.4 The content of this website is for your general information and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, if you have concerns about your animal's health you should consult a qualified vet.

1.5 Nothing on this website is intended to be an offer to enter into a contract or other binding obligation with you.

1.6 This website is not guaranteed to be free from viruses and we strongly recommend using reliable anti-virus software.

1.7 Although this website intends to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to www.websitename.co.uk.). We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note you click on external links at your own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

1.8 If you have made a donation to the Scottish SPCA in error or if you wish to change your mind about donating to the Scottish SPCA we will refund your donation to the card from which it was made provided you contact us within 14 days of the donation being made. Please contact your provider if you believe your card has been used fraudulently. The Scottish SPCA abides by its obligations under the Direct Debit Guarantee.

1.9 Items purchased directly from this website (not including external websites belonging to third parties) may be returned for a full refund provided you contact us within 28 days and non-faulty and non-damaged items are received by the Scottish SPCA in re-saleable condition.

2. Privacy policy

The Scottish SPCA will NOT sell your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at your own risk.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. The way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

2.1 The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout your visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

2.2 Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.2.1 Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding or speaking with us by phone, email, letter or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you access or otherwise use our website, register to use eNews, submit a query, make a donation and when you report a problem with the website. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number and financial and credit card information.

2.2.2 Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

2.2.3 Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2.3 Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user's experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on computer/device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide users with a tailored experience within this Website.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer's hard drive you should take necessary steps within web browser's security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how you use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to the user's hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the Website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored on a user's hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.

2.4 Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to process any donations that you have made to us, carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about our activities and appeals. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to understand our donor demographic.

2.4.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
    as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of our appeals, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

2.4.3 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

2.5 Disclosure of your information

2.5.1 We will NOT sell your personal data to any third parties.

2.5.2 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, such as our trading company.

2.5.3 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Organisations that we engage for the purposes of co-ordinating donor appeals.

2.5.4 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Scottish SPCA, our donors, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

2.6 Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program (eNews), used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should you wish to do so but do so at your own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not restricted to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

2.7 Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to your own privacy and personal details. This website and its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and will encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

2.8 Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses]. An example is: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo.

Users are advised to apply caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published ,many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

2.9 Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

2.10 Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email or at our head office.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

2.11 Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

2.11 Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and we advise checking regulary for any updates.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests are welcomed and should be sent by email or addressed to our head office.